June 10,  2008

41 seniors receive diplomas at CHSSCS graduation
...With Slideshow




The Cape Hatteras Secondary School of Coastal Studies awarded diplomas to 41 seniors at its graduation ceremonies on Saturday evening, June 7.

The evening was hot and sticky, but everyone stayed cool in the William P. Dillon Memorial Gymnasium in the newly renovated school.

Principal Louis O. Tonelson introduced the faculty and graduates, and Sara Cashman, class vice president, welcomed the group to the ceremony.

Michelle Moir, who was also the senior class president, gave the valedictory address, and the salutatory address was delivered by Charles Stowe.

The guest speaker was Wayne Hooper, a fourth grade teacher at Cape Hatteras Elementary School.

“The Way We Were” was the theme of a senior slide show, and music included a rendition of “With a Little Help From My Friends,” a guitar solo by Michael Anthony Bunting.











2008 GRADUATES AND COLLEGE

1.    Ryan Albaugh……………………………………….SUNY Maritime College
2.    Bryant Ballance……………………..University of North Carolina Charlotte
3.    Brett Barley…………………………………………………………………….
4.    Phillip Beck…………………………………..........College of the Albemarle
5.    Jessica Beierlein…………………..University of North Carolina Wilmington
6.    Nicky Bibbey…………………………………………………………………..
7.    David Bruning………………………………………….Montana Bible School
8.    Anthony Bunting…………………….Ashville-Buncombe Technical College
9.    Sara Cashman……………………………………. .East Carolina University
10.    Christopher Farrow…………………………………………………………….
11.    Ethan Farrow………………………………Cape Fear Community College
12.    T.C. Gray…………………………………………..East Carolina University
13.    Dana Griffith……………………………………….Coastal Carolina College
14.    Danielle Heinz………………………………...Carteret Community College
15.    Eric Helle……………………………………………East Carolina University
16.    Montra Hostetter…………………………………………………………..
17.    Kaitlyn Jarvis…………………………………...Appalachian State University
18.    Samantha Kierney………………………….North Carolina State University
19.    Brittany Latham………………………………………….Alaska Bible College
20.    Carolyn Martindell…………………………………  East Carolina University
21.    Richard Midgett……………………………. Cape Fear Community College
22.    Michelle Moir……………………………Savannah College of Art and Design
23.    Kelli Mueller………………………..University of North Carolina Wilmington
24.    Morgan O’Connell………………….University of North Carolina Wilmington
25.    Gerrad Otto……………………………………………………………………...
26.    Nelly Reyes Valladares………………………………College of the Albemarle
27.    Daniel Santangelo…………………………………….West Virginia University
28.    Alex Scholten……………………………Saint Andrews Presbyterian College
29.    Whitney Skelton………………………………..Care Fear Community College
30.    Will Smith…………………………….....Wake Technical Community College
31.    Zach Sonnier…………………………………………………………………….
32.    Charles Stowe……………………………………………..North Carolina State
33.    Mary Eliza Stowe……………………...Coastal Carolina Community College
34.    Stephen Stowe…………………………………………...ITT Technical College
35.    Kelly Tate………………………………………...Beaufort Community College
36.    Nina Torres……………………………………………College of the Albemarle
37.    Kyle Warren………………………………………………….Louisburg College
38.    Kaity Watts……………………………………………………..Del Mar College
39.    Rebecca Wells…………….College of the Albemarle and Cape Fear College
40.    Kala Whitehead……………………..University Of North Carolina Wilmington
41.    Heather Woods……………………...University of North Carolina Wilmington



Scholarships and Recipients


Bill Dillon Memorial Athletic Scholarship  -  Jessica Beierlein
Frank Pellegrini Memorial Scholarship  -  Bryant Ballance
Ward Barnett Memorial Scholarship  -  Michelle Moir.
Bobby H. Morgan Memorial Scholarship   -  Sara Cashman, T.C. Gray
Merian Conner Sawyer Memorial Scholarship  -  Brittany Latham
John and Bernice Conner Memorial Scholarship  -  Danielle Heinz
John C. “Chaps” Gray Memorial Scholarship -   Bryant Ballance, Jessica Beierlein
Robbie Gray Memorial Athletic Scholarship   - Bryant Ballance, Jessica Beierlein 
Willis/Printz Medical Scholarship  -  Kala Whitehead
Sherman McDaniel Memorial Scholarship  -  Whitney Skelton
Lisa Owens Hooper Memorial Scholarship -   Jessica Beierlein, Anthony Bunting, Morgan O’Connell, Kala Whitehead
Inez Daniels Austin Scholarship -   Kaitlyn Jarvis
Charles and Dorothy Luedemann Art Scholarship  -  Kaitlyn Jarvis
Duck Woods Founders Scholarship  -  Charles Stowe
North Banks Rotary Club Scholarship  -  Charles Stowe
Outer Banks Home Builders Association Scholarship - Alex Scholten
North Carolina Beach Buggy Association Scholarship  -  Morgan O'Connell
North Carolina Blueberry Festival Scholarship   -  Alex Scholten
North Carolina Farm Bureau Scholarship  -  Michelle Moir, Whitney Skelton
Dare County Arts Council “Artrageous” Scholarship  -  Michelle Moir
State Employees Credit Union Scholarship  -  Charles Stowe
Hatteras Island Arts and Crafts Guild Scholarship  -  Michelle Moir, Eliza Stowe, Kala Whitehead
Outer Beaches Realty Community Service Scholarship  -  Kala Whitehead
Midgett Realty Scholarship  -  Morgan O’Connell
Outer Banks Women’s Club  - Heather Woods
Cape Hatteras Electric Membership Cooperative Scholarship  -  Bryant Ballance, Michelle Moir, Kala Whitehead
Cape Hatteras Lodge #698 A.F. & A.M. Scholarship  -  Jessica Beierlein
Cape Hatteras Anglers Club Scholarship - Michelle Moir, Alex Scholten, Whitney Skelton
Hatteras Island Kiwanis Club Scholarship - Ryan Albaugh, Alex Scholten
Hatteras Village Civic Association Scholarship - Bryant Ballance, Kaitlyn Jarvis, Richard Midgett, Kaity Watts
Avon Property Owners Association Scholarship- Ryan Albaugh
Rodanthe-Waves-Salvo Civic Association Scholarship - Jessica Beierlein, Kelly Tate, Rebecca Wells
Hatteras Island Christian Fellowship Scholarship - Michelle Moir, Nina Torres
Lighthouse Assembly of God Scholarship - Brittany Latham
Erlene Tandy Willis Scholarship  -  Charles Stowe
Little Grove School Drive Scholarship  -  Brett Barley, Gerrad Otto
Embarq “Rewarding Academic Excellence” Scholarship -   Nina Torres
4 Plus Scholarship  -  Kelli Mueller
Personal Best Scholarship  -  Nicky Bibbey
Festivities Scholarship -   Jessica Beierlien , Whitney Skelton, Eliza Stowe
Key Club Scholarship  -  Alex Scholten
Student Government Association Scholarship  -  Michelle Moir, Kaity Watts
Cape Hatteras Alumni and Friends Scholarship -   Sara Cashman, T.C. Gray, Eliza Stowe, Heather Woods
New Horizon Scholarship  -  Samantha Keirney, Kyle Warren
Beacon to a Bright Future Scholarship  -  Dana Griffith, Nelly Reyes Valladares
Braxton B. Hall Scholarship -   Eric Helle
Joyce M. Bornfriend Scholarship for Personal Growth   -  Daniel Santangelo
St. Andrews Presbyterian College Trustees Scholarship  -  Alex Scholten
Savannah College of Art & Design Academic Scholarship  -  Michelle Moir
Locomotion Scholarship - Ethan Farrow, Kelli Mueller, Stephen Stowe
Friends of Hurricane Athletes Laptop Computer - Jessica Beierlein

Click here to view slideshow




Comments are always welcomed!

     Subject :

     Name :  (required)

     Email :  (required, will not be published)

     City :   (required)    State :   (required)

     Your Comments:

May be posted on the Letters to the Editor page at the discretion of the editor.