November 24, 2015

Cape Hatteras Secondary School students give thanks for veterans
....WITH SLIDE SHOW 


Cape Hatteras Secondary School of Coastal Studies students honored Hatteras Island veterans with a special program on Friday, Nov. 13, at the school.

The day started with a special breakfast for the guests  -- about 60 Hatteras islanders who served in all branches of the military and several honored guests, who are both current and retired military members.

The breakfast was prepared by the school's foods and OCS classes.  While the veterans were enjoying breakfast, they spent some time talking to students in a history class about their time in the military, where they were stationed, and any advice they could pass along.

Next, the men and women proceeded to the gym, where they were greeted by the school's staff, students, and friends and family members in the community. A Cape Hatteras Elementary School first grade class presented the veterans with a card and sang a song entitled, "It's all about the Veterans."

Student Miranda Veal was the mistress of ceremonies for the program, which featured the nationally known veteran Anthony Anderson of the "Stolen Valor" website and Facebook Page.  Anderson talked about his mission of protecting the uniform.

The Cape Hatteras Secondary School band honored the veterans with a medley of theme music from all the military branches.

The names of Hatteras Island veterans who have died in the past year were read as a bell tolled once for each, and the students also read the names of recent CHSS graduates who are currently serving in the military.

HATTERAS ISLAND VETERANS

Carlos Babilonia - 2nd Class Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
John Baust – 1st Class Petty Office, U.S. Navy
Kasey Beymer – Sergeant, U.S. Army
Kirk Brining – Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy
Charles Cochran – Senior Airman, U.S. Air Force retired
Jim Carolan – Private First Class, U.S. Army
Dennis Carroll – Airman 1st Class, U.S. Air Force
Don Casey – Major, U.S. Army 
Gary Charrette – Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Travis Cullifer – Sergeant, U.S. Army / U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Division 16 Commander Elect
Lawson Dixon – Sergeant First Class, U.S. Army retired
Mike Dunnigan – Major, U.S. Marine Corps retired
Dick Farrow – Private 2nd Class,  U.S. Army
Gary Felder – Colonel, U.S. Marine Corp retired
Walt Fulcher – Major, U.S. Army retired
Robert Gaskins - Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps
Jeff Goad – Corporal, U.S. Army
Bobby Gray – Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Ray Gray – Corporal, U.S. Army
Larry Griffin – Corporal, U.S. Army / U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary
Bill Hennig – U.S. National Guard / U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary
Windsor Jacques – 2nd Class Petty Officer, U.S. Navy
Gary Kierney – 3rd Class Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard  & Member of Dare County Veteran’s Advisory Council
Anthony Kuhnel – Sergeant, U.S. Army
William Lengyel – Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Air Force retired
Timothy Lockhart –Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard
Hank Macchio – Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Washington Martin – U.S. Navy WW2 / Master Sergeant,
U.S. Air Force retired
Peggy Martin – U.S. WAC (Woman Army Corp) WW2
Robert Martine – 1st Class Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Wayne Mathis – U.S. Coast Guard Reserve / Major, U.S. Army / Captain, U.S. Public Health Service retired
Dallas Miller- Senior Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Frank Miller – Major Promotable, U.S. Army retired
John North – Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Recipient of 2 Bronze Stars (Vietnam) 
John Ochs – Sgt., U.S. Marine Corps, Recipient Purple Heart (Vietnam)
Bob Patrikios – Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, Recipient of Purple Heart and Vietnamese Gallantry Cross – (Vietnam)
Michael Peele – Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army 
Nelson “Flip” Philips – Captain, U.S. Air Force
Tod Ray – Commander, U.S. Navy retired
Hank Ruter – 2nd Class Petty U.S. Navy
Blake Salmon – Commander, U.S. Navy retired
Hal Scarborough – Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Kevin Simmons – Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Angela Smyers – U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary
Robert Smyers – 3rd Class Petty Officer, U.S. Navy / Active U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary
Gene Stoel – Sgt., U.S. Air Force
William Stowe – Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
William Vancura – Sergeant, U.S. Army
Byron Veal – Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Jane VeraCruysse – Commander, U.S. Navy retired
Donald Ward – Spec.4, U.S. Army
Dennis Williams – Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Eugene Willis – Sergeant, U.S. Army
Jimmy Willis – Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard retired
Lonnie Willis – Staff Sgt., U.S. Air Force retired
Greg Wilson – 3rd Class Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard

SPECIAL GUEST VETERANS

Anthony Anderson – Staff Sgt., U.S. Army National Guard
John Day – Sergeant First Class, U.S. Army (Recruiter)
Bryan Gregory – Sergeant, U.S. Army (Recruiter)
Kelli Harmon – Corporal, U.S. Army / Recipient of Bronze Star (Afghanistan)
Carl Reiber – Colonel, U.S. Army retired / Recipient of 4 Bronze Stars and 13 Air Medals (Vietnam)
Jeffrey Slaker – Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army retired / Recipient of Bronze Star (Iraq/Kosovo) & Member of Dare County Veteran’s Advisory Council
Michael Slater – 1st Class Petty Officer, U.S. Navy retired & District 1 Commander of the VFW (Veterans of Foreign War)
Nathan Speck – Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army / Recipient of Purple Heart (Iraq)
Brent Zado – Master Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard

DECEASED HATTERAS ISLAND VETERANS
(Since last Veteran's Day.  Bell struck once after each name.)

Lester Bascom Ballance – U.S. Navy
Marvin “Lucky” Bernstel – U.S. Marine Corps
Chester Brantley Britt Jr. – U.S. Navy
Rusling Paul Cauff – U.S. Marine Corps
Donnie Lewis Farrow Sr. – U.S. Coast Guard
Robert Paul Gray – U.S. Marine Corps
Thomas B. Gray, Sr. – U.S. Coast Guard
Edward “Woody” Jones – U.S. Marine Corps
John “Jack” Kepler – U.S. Navy
Everett A. Ludwig – U.S. Army
John Buren Miller Jr. – U.S. Coast Guard
Ronald E. Price – U.S. Navy
Curtis Escott Scarborough – U.S. Coast Guard
Arthur Schultz – U.S. Army

CHSS GRADUATES ACTIVELY SERVING IN U.S. MILITARY (2015)

Class of 1985
Tami Willis – U.S. Coast Guard Reserve

Class of 1999
Tonya Midgett – U.S. Coast Guard
Ryan Jones – U.S. Army

Class of 2006
Austin Kingery – U.S. Navy
Brett Sonnycalf – U.S. Air Force
Stephen King – N.C. Army National Guard
 
Class of 2007
Tiffany Moore – U.S. Coast Guard
Zac Copes – U.S. Navy 

Class of 2009
Woody Skudin – U.S. Marine Corps
Kyle Austin – U.S. Air Force

Class of 2010
Ian Callahan – U.S. Coast Guard
 
Class of 2011
Issac Copes – U.S. Army

Class of 2012
Joe Jordan – U.S. Coast Guard
Tanner Powers - U.S. Marine Corps
Kevin Stowe – U.S. Marine Corps
Bane Thomas – U.S. Air Force

Class of 2013
Justin Yungwirth – U.S. Army
Kermit Farrow - U.S. Navy ROTC
 
Class of 2014
Noah Kierney - U.S. Army
Brian Nelson – U.S. Army

Class of 2015
Kristin Mugford - U.S. Coast Guard (currently in boot camp)


CLICK HERE TO VIEW SLIDE SHOW

comments powered by Disqus