June 16, 2014


47 seniors graduate from Cape Hatteras
Secondary School...WITH SLIDE SHOW

By IRENE NOLAN




Cape Hatteras Secondary School of Coastal Studies graduated 47 seniors in a ceremony on Saturday evening, June 14, in the William P. Dillon Memorial Gymnasium.

Music was provided by the Cape Hatteras Secondary School Graduation Band, which played the familiar processional and recessional, "Pomp and Circumstance," as well as selections during a prelude.

The U.S. Coast Guard presented colors, and the pledge of allegiance was led by graduating senior Shane Thomas Dawson.

Another senior, Ximena Briones Ayala, welcomed guests and faculty to the ceremony.

Valedictorian Christopher James Johnson and Salutatorian Andrea Hueck addressed their classmates. Olivia Gaskins won the citizenship award.

The guest speaker was English teacher George Johnson.

Principal Beth Haneman-Rooks, assistant principal Annette O'Neal, and Johnson awarded diplomas to the graduates.

A senior medley of selections from Gustav Holst and Ralph Vaughan Williams was presented by Savannah Catherine Brown, Ian Maurice Folb, Abigail Elizabeth Gray, Bailey Alyssa Gray, Kenneth Seth Gray, Andrea Hueck, David Wayne Isbrecht Jr., James Bernard Pitetti Jr., Zachary Wayne Sturgill, Andrew Wharton Tawes Jr., and Andrea Deane Wilson.

The 2014 Slide Show was created by Savannah Catherine Brown, and the mural was done by Savannah Catherine Brown, Tyler Olivia Gaskins, Alexis Michal Gray, and Chloe Dale Waterfield.

Alexis Michal Gray gave the closing remarks to end the ceremony.

Sponsors for the Class of 2014 were Erin Del Monte, Darlene Francis, Betsy Gwin, and Suzanne Jennette. Marshals for the ceremony were Chief Marshal Britni Nicole Rausch, Courtney Elizabeth Day, Violet Patrice Krawchuk, John Josept O'Neill, Dicola Dawn Spencer, Kathryn Miller Tawes, and Katherine Ruth Williams.

The high-achieving Class of 2014 won numerous scholarships, which were awarded earlier this month during a ceremony at the Cape Hatteras Anglers Club.


2014 Scholarship Recipients

Caroline Brittany Austin – State Employees Credit Union, Hatteras Island Kiwanis Club, Surfrider Foundation

Kyle William Beierlein – Midgett Realty, Cape Hatteras Kiwanis Club, Rodanthe-Waves-Salvo Civic Association, Hurricane Spirit

Wolfgang Robert Russell Blackwood – John and Bernice Conner Memorial

Ximena Briones Ayala – New Horizon, Dare Education AVID

Savannah Catherine Brown – Betty Ruth Flowers Gibbs Memorial, Charles H. and Dorothy Luedemann Art, Glen and Pat Eure Endowment Fund for Arts Education, Inez Daniels Austin, Outer Banks Association of Realtors, Manteo Rotary Club, Outer Banks Forum of the Lively Arts, Dare County Boat Builders Foundation, Dare County Arts Council Artrageous Youth, Hatteras Island Arts and Crafts Guild, Theatre of Dare, Hatteras Island Kiwanis Club, Hatteras Village Civic Association

Ian Maurice Folb – Sherman McDaniel Memorial, North Carolina Beach Buggy Association, Dare County Boat Builders Foundation, Dare County Farm Bureau, Venyu Computer Services Step Up, United Mobile Access Preservation Association,  Hatteras Island Arts and Crafts Guild

Tyler Olivia Gaskins – Betty Ruth Flowers Gibbs Memorial, Dare County Boat Builders Foundation, Hatteras Island Arts and Crafts Guild, Cape Hatteras Electric Cooperative, Kinnakeet Civic Association, Hatteras Island Christian Fellowship

Abigail Elizabeth Gray – Betty Ruth Flowers Gibbs Memorial, 4 Plus, Hatteras Island Christian Fellowship, Pursue Your Passion

Alexis Michal Gray – John C. “Chaps” Gray Memorial, Richard Cole Evans Memorial, Cape Hatteras Lodge #698 A.F. & A.M., Manteo Rotary Club, Dare County Boat Builders Foundation, Hatteras Island Arts and Crafts Guild, Outer Beaches Community Service, Avon Property Owners, Kinnakeet Civic Association, Hatteras Island Christian Fellowship

Andrew Keith Gray – Robbie Gray Memorial Athletic, Greg and Eden Honeycutt, Hatteras Island Kiwanis Club, Cape Hatteras Anglers Club

Bailey Alyssa Gray – Robbie Gray Memorial Athletic, Stewart Couch Memorial, Outer Banks Association of Realtors, North Banks Rotary, Manteo Rotary Club, Dare County Boat Builders Foundation, Hatteras Island Arts and Crafts Guild, Cape Hatteras Electric Cooperative, Hatteras Village Civic Association

Kenneth Seth Gray – Hatteras Village Civic Association, Joyce M. Bornfriend Scholarship for Personal Growth

Andrea Hueck – Columbia University Questbridge Scholarship

David Wayne Isbrecht Jr. – Frank and Annie Pellegrini Memorial Scholarship

Seth Killian Jacobs – Rodanthe-Waves-Salvo Civic Association, New Horizon

Christopher James Johnson – Hatteras Village Civic Association, Sonya Dismuke, Cape Hatteras Alumni and Friends, WITN Scholarship

Sumner Jackson Mattingly – Dare County Boat Builders Foundation, Kinnakeet Civic Association

Todd Lathan Midgett – William P. Dillon Memorial Athletic, Hatteras Village Civic Association, Cape Hatteras Alumni and Friends

Jamey Michael Moore – New Horizon Scholarship

Patrick Shawn O’Neal – Hatteras Village Civic Association, Pursue Your Passion

Jordan Elise Phillips – Kyle Henson Williams Memorial, Julia Haywood, The Outer Banks Hospital, Surf Pediatric Foundation, Manteo Rotary Club, Go Purple Scholarship, Cape Hatteras Electric Cooperative, Cape Hatteras Anglers Club, Hatteras Village Civic Association

James Bernard Pitetti, Jr. – Merian Conner Sawyer Memorial, Dare County Boat Builders Foundation, Cape Hatteras Alumni and Friends

Erin Nicole Randall – Pursue Your Passion Scholarship

Brittany Leigh Rollinson – Pursue Your Passion Scholarship

Samuel Jeffrey Scholten – Cape Hatteras Anglers Club, Pursue Your Passion

Zachary Wayne Sturgill – John C. “Chaps” Gray Memorial, Betty Ruth Flowers Gibbs Memorial, Kinnakeet Civic Association, Trevecca Nazarene University Scholarship

Noah August Swartwood – Betty Ruth Flowers Gibbs Memorial, 4 Plus Scholarship, Hatteras Island Christian Fellowship

Andew Wharton Tawes, Jr. – Janet Gray Finnegan, Braxton B. Hall, Manteo Rotary Club, East Carolina University Access Scholarship

Lorraine Norma Turick – Hatteras Island Kiwanis Club, Avon Property Owners, Kinnakeet Civic Association, Bridgewater College Scholarship

Keith Allen Walz – New Horizon Scholarship

Chloe Dale Waterfield – Robert M. “Mitch” Anderson Memorial, Julia Haywood, The Outer Banks Hospital, Manteo Rotary Club, Hatteras Island Arts and Crafts Guild

Emily Elizabeth Wiley – Julia Haywood, Dare County NC Retired School Personnel, Rodanthe-Waves-Salvo Civic Association, Cape Hatteras Alumni and Friends

Andrea Deane Wilson – Dorothy Scott Townsend Fletcher Memorial, Dare County Boat Builders Foundation, Cape Hatteras Electric Cooperative

CLICK HERE TO VIEW SLIDE SHOW
comments powered by Disqus